1. The Last Witchfinder by James Morrow (AF)
2. Medicus by Ruth Downie (AF)
3. Crispin: The Cross of Lead by Avi (CF) (Also for Newbery Project)
4. To Kill a Mockingbird by Harper Lee (AF) (Also for 888) review here.
5. The Sky is Falling by Kit Pearson (Also for Reading My Name and Book Awards) review here. 6. A Light in the Storm: The Civil War Diary of Amelia Martin by Karen Hesse (CF)
7. Witch-hunt by Marc Aronson (CNF)
8. Underground to Canada by Barbara Smucker (CF)9. Julia’s Mending by Kathy Lynn Emerson (CF) review here.10. The Slave Dancer by Paula Fox (CF) review here.
12.
Surviving Hitler by Andrea Warren (AF)
Osiris: Death and Afterlife of a God by Bojana Mojsov (NF)
Hatshepsut: The Princess Who Became King by Ellen Galford (CF)
Human Traces by Sebastien Faulks (AF)
Human Origins by Herbert Thomas (CNF)
Black Potatoes by Susan (CNF)
Hattie Big Sky by Kirby Larson (CF)